Find a Local Program

To sort StrongWomen Strength Training Programs and StrongWomen – Healthy Hearts Programs by proximity enter your zip code below.  Or use the list below to browse programs by state.

Are you a StrongWomen Leader?
Have your StrongWomen or StrongWomen – Hearts Class listed

US zip code:

Available States:

Alaska Arkansas California Colorado
Connecticut Florida Georgia Idaho
Illinois Indiana Kansas Kentucky
Louisiana Massachusetts Maryland Michigan
Missouri Mississippi Montana New Hampshire
New Mexico New York Ohio Oregon
Pennsylvania Virginia Vermont Washington
Wisconsin Wyoming

United States

Organization
Penn State Cooperative Extension
Contact
Robin Kuleck
Phone
814-486-9359
Email
rlk16@psu.edu
Class type
StrongWomen

Organization
Penn State Cooperative Extension
Contact
Denise Continenza
Phone
610-391-9840
Email
dhc128@psu.edu
Class type
StrongWomen

Organization
Penn State Cooperative Extension
Contact
Laurie Weinreb-Welch
Phone
570-433-3040
Email
law27@psu.edu

Organization
Penn State Cooperative Extension
Contact
Robin Kuleck
Phone
814-486-9359
Email
rlk16@psu.edu

Organization
Penn State Cooperative Extension
Contact
Denise Continenza
Phone
610-391-9840
Email
dhc128@psu.edu
Class type
StrongWomen

Bedford County

Organization
Penn State Cooperative Extensive
Contact
Barbara Mearkle
Phone
814-623-4800
Email
bjm32@psu.edu
Class type
StrongWomen

Clinton County

Organization
Penn State Cooperative Extension
Contact
Laurie Weinreb-Welch
Phone
570-726-0022
Email
law27@psu.edu
Class type
StrongWomen

Crawford County

Organization
Penn State Cooperative Extension
Contact
Katherine French
Phone
724-662-3141
Email
kaw23@psu.edu
Class type
StrongWomen

 

 

Middlesex County

Organization
Arlington Community Recreation
City/Town
Arlington
Zip code
02476
Contact
Barbara Freedman
Phone
781-777-2718
Email
bflowyoga@gmail.com
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Arlington Senior Center

Northumberland County

Organization
Lynn James
Contact
Lynn James
Phone
570-556-4744
Email
lxj11@psu.edu

Rock County

Organization
Community Health Systems of WI-Beloit
City/Town
Beloit
Zip code
53511
Contact
Lynn Malott, Ana Solis, and Noemi Galvan
Phone
608-361-0311
Email
lmalott@chsofwi.org
Class type
StrongWomen and StrongWomen-Healthy Hearts
Class info
Strong Bones at Village on Olympian Hill, Healthy Hearts at BACHC, Strong Bones at BACHC
Location
74 Eclipse Center

Organization
University of Wisconsin- Extension
City/Town
Clinton, Beloit, Janesville, Milton, Evansville
Zip code
53545
Contact
Angela Flickinger
Phone
608-757-5694
Email
angela.flickinger@ces.uwex.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Website
http://fyi.uwex.edu/strongwomenwisconsin/

Taylor County

Organization
UW Extension Taylor County
City/Town
Rib Lake
Zip code
54470
Contact
UW-Extension Office or Arlene Judnic
Phone
715-427-5747
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Tues & Thurs, 8:30 - 9:30 am (Jacquie Jablonowski)
Location
Rib Lake Senior Center

Alaska

Organization
University of Alaska Cooperative Extension Service

In Alaska, StrongWomen is run in partnership with University of Alaska Cooperative Extension Service.

Organization
UAF Cooperative Extension Service
City/Town
Bethel
Zip code
99559
Contact
Norma Wyckoff
Phone
907-545-4408
Email
lealbertson@alaska.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
Log Cabin

Alaska County

Organization
Change Point
City/Town
Anchorage
Zip code
99518
Contact
Rhonda Risinger
Phone
9072438279
Email
helpmerhonda@alaskalife.net
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
We meet at Change Point Church, 6689 Changepoint Drive, Anchorage, AK on Tuesday and Thursday, 9:30 AM and 6:30 PM. Enter through the East entrance (closest to the Dome) and go to the second floor. The morning class meets in the Kodiak Room, to the right of the elevator. The evening class meets in the Chugach room to the left of the elevator.
Location
Change Point Church, 6689 Changepoint Drive, Anchorage, AK

Anchorage County

Organization
Change Point
City/Town
Anchorage
Zip code
99518
Contact
Rhonda Risinger
Phone
9076464800
Email
helpmerhonda@alaskalife.net
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Tues/Thurs 1030am and 630pm
Location
Use the East entrance of the church and go upstairs and to the right for our classroom. To sign up go the church website, calendar and select Strong Women. You will have to set up a church web account to register. We welcome anyone in our community to join us.
Website
http://www.changepointalaska.com

Organization
St. John UMC
City/Town
Anchorage
Zip code
99515
Contact
Melinda DeBruhl
Phone
9073442319
Email
debruhls@gci.net
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Wednesday and Friday at 9:30 to 10:30 am - Just bring your exercise mat and a bottle of water
Location
Gym at St.John UMC - 1801 O'Malley Road Anchorage, AK 99507

 

 

Fairbanks North Star Borough County

Organization
Fairbanks Regional Public Health
City/Town
Fairbanks
Zip code
99701
Contact
Sally Levengood
Phone
907-451-1664
Email
sally.levengood@alaska.gov
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
1025 W Barnette

Kenai Peninsula Borough County

Organization
Kenaitze Indian Tribe / Dena'ina Health Clinic
City/Town
Kenai
Zip code
99611
Contact
Deborah Nyquist
Phone
907-335-7320
Email
dnyquist@kenaitze.org
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
Dena'ina Health Clinic

Mat Su Borough County

City/Town
Wasilla
Zip code
99654
Contact
Sharon Lea Kilbourne
Phone
907-376-4434
Email
1sharonlea@gmail.com
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
Good Shepherd Lutheran Church on Bogard Road, Wasilla

Matanuska-Susitna County

Organization
UAF/CES
City/Town
Palmer
Zip code
99645
Contact
Karen Eslinger
Phone
907-376-7905
Email
keslinger@mtaonline.net
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
Wasilla Senior Center 1301 Century Circle Wasilla, Alaska 99654

Organization
Cooperative Extension Service/UAF
City/Town
Wasilla
Zip code
99654
Contact
Sharon Kilbourne or Liz Potter
Phone
(907) 376-4434 or (907) 376-2941
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
Good Shepherd Lutheran Church

MatSu Borough County

Organization
Big Lake Belles
City/Town
Big Lake
Zip code
99652
Contact
Jill Parson
Phone
907-892-4404
Email
jparson@mtaonline.net
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Monday and Thursday, 10-11am
Location
Big Lake Library

Sitka County

Organization
Alaska Native Sisterhood Camp #4
City/Town
Sitka
Zip code
99835
Contact
Martina Kurzer
Phone
907-747-3101
Email
mkurzer@gci.net
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
ANB Hall, 235 Katlian Street

Wasilla County

Organization
WASI
City/Town
Wasilla
Zip code
99654
Contact
Judy Barnhard
Phone
907-355-5006 Ext.8672
Email
r2bear@mtaonline.net
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Classes are Monday, Wednesday & Friday at 8:30 & 10:00 A.M.
Website
http://www.wasillaseniors.com

Arkansas

Organization
University of Arkansas Division of Agriculture Cooperative Extension Service

In Arkansas, StrongWomen is run in partnership with University of Arkansas Division of Agriculture Cooperative Extension Service, visit their website at: http://www.uaex.edu/depts/FCS/strong_women/Default.htm

Arkansas County

Organization
University of Arkansas Division of Agriculture Cooperative Extension Service
City/Town
Casscoe
Zip code
72026
Contact
Ana Hollis
Phone
870-946-3231 or 870-673-2346
Email
ahollis@uaex.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
Casscoe Community Center

Organization
University of Arkansas Division of Agriculture Cooperative Extension Service
City/Town
DeWitt
Zip code
72042
Contact
Ana Hollis
Phone
870-946-3231 or 870-673-2346
Email
ahollis@uaex.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
Arkansas County Extension Office, DeWitt Community Center, PCCUA-DeWitt, and Arkansas County Bank

Organization
University of Arkansas Division of Agriculture Cooperative Extension Service
City/Town
Stuttgart
Zip code
72160
Contact
Ana Hollis
Phone
870-946-3231 or 870-673-2346
Email
ahollis@uaex.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
Baptist Health, Riceland Foods, First Baptist Church

Ashley County

Organization
University of Arkansas Division of Agriculture Cooperative Extension Service
City/Town
Crossett
Zip code
71635
Contact
Iris Phifer
Phone
870-853-2080
Email
iphifer@
Class type
StrongWomen

Organization
University of Arkansas Division of Agriculture Cooperative Extension Service
City/Town
Hamburg
Zip code
71646
Contact
Iris Phifer
Phone
870-853-2080
Email
iphifer@uaex.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
Ashley Couty Couthouse Annex

Baxter County

Organization
University of Arkansas Division of Agriculture Cooperative Extension Service and the Mruk Center on Aging
City/Town
Mountain Home
Zip code
72653
Contact
Nancy Svehla
Phone
870-508-3880
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
Baxter County Regional Hospital

Organization
University of Arkansas Division of Agriculture Cooperative Extension Service
City/Town
Norfolk
Zip code
72658
Contact
Jo Wilson
Phone
870-499-5432
Email
jo.ausijo@gmail.com
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
Norfolk United Methodist Church

Benton County

Organization
University of Arkansas Division of Agriculture Cooperative Extension Service
City/Town
Bentonville
Zip code
72712
Contact
Susan Pickle
Phone
479-271-1060
Email
spickle@uaex.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
Downtown Bentonville Activity Center, Parks & Recreation, 215 SW "A" Street

Benton County

Organization
University of Arkansas Division of Agriculture Cooperative Extension Service
City/Town
Benton
Zip code
72015
Contact
Lisa Gilmore
Phone
501-623-6841
Email
lgilmore@uaex.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
Farm Bureau

Boone County

Organization
University of Arkansas Division of Agriculture Cooperative Extension Service
City/Town
Harrison
Zip code
72601
Contact
Trudy McManus
Phone
870-741-6168
Email
tmcmanus@uaex.edu
Class type
StrongWomen

Calhoun County

Organization
University of Arkansas Division of Agriculture Cooperative Extension Service
City/Town
Hampton
Zip code
71744
Contact
Linda Sims
Phone
870-798-2231
Email
lsims@uaex.edu
Class type
StrongWomen

Clark County

Organization
University of Arkansas Division of Agriculture Cooperative Extension Service
City/Town
Arkadelphia
Zip code
71998
Contact
Kris Elliot
Phone
870-246-2281
Email
kelliott@uaex.edu
Class type
StrongWomen

Clay County

Organization
University of Arkansas Division of Agriculture Cooperative Extension Service
City/Town
Corning
Zip code
72422
Contact
Debbie Baker
Phone
870-598-2246
Email
djbaker@uaex.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
Corning Community Center

Organization
University of Arkansas Division of Agriculture Cooperative Extension Service
City/Town
McDougal
Zip code
72441
Contact
Debbie Baker
Phone
870-598-2246
Email
djbaker@uaex.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
McDougal Community Center

Organization
University of Arkansas Division of Agriculture Cooperative Extension Service
City/Town
Piggott
Zip code
72454
Contact
Debbie Baker
Phone
870-598-2246
Email
djbaker@uaex.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
Piggott Community Center or First Baptist Church

Organization
University of Arkansas Division of Agriculture Cooperative Extension Service
City/Town
Rector
Zip code
72461
Contact
Debbie Baker
Phone
870-598-2246
Email
djbaker@uaex.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
Rector Community Center

Cleveland County

Organization
University of Arkansas Division of Agriculture Cooperative Extension Service
City/Town
Rison
Zip code
71665
Contact
Diane Clement
Phone
870-325-6321
Email
dclement@uaex.edu
Class type
StrongWomen

Cross County

Organization
University of Arkansas Division of Agriculture Cooperative Extension Service
City/Town
Wynne
Zip code
72396
Contact
Sarah Hunter
Phone
870-238-5745
Email
cnelson@uaex.edu
Class type
StrongWomen

Garland County

Organization
U of A Cooperative Extension Service
City/Town
Hot Springs
Zip code
71901
Contact
Jessica Vincent
Phone
5016236841
Email
jvincent@uaex.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Mondays & Thursdays at 9:00 a.m.
Location
Diamondhead Club House



Organization
U of A Cooperative Extension Service
City/Town
Hot Springs
Zip code
71901
Contact
Jessica Vincent
Phone
5016236841
Email
jvincent@uaex.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Tuesdays & Thursdays at 9:00 a.m.
Location
Twin Lakes Baptist Church


Organization
U of A Cooperative Extension Service
City/Town
Hot Springs
Zip code
71901
Contact
Jessica Vincent
Phone
5016236841
Email
jvincent@uaex.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Mondays, Wednesdays & Fridays at 8:30 a.m. and Tuesdays & Thursdays at 8:00 a.m.
Location
Mountainside United Methodist Church

Organization
U of A Cooperative Extension Service
City/Town
Hot Springs
Zip code
71901
Contact
Jessica Vincent
Phone
5016236841
Email
jvincent@uaex.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Tuesdays & Thursdays at 10:00 a.m.
Location
Royal First Baptist Church

Organization
U of A Cooperative Extension Service
City/Town
Hot Springs
Zip code
71901
Contact
Jessica Vincent
Phone
5016236841
Email
jvincent@uaex.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Mondays & Thursdays at 9:00 a.m.
Location
Center Fork Baptist Church



Organization
U of A Cooperative Extension Service
City/Town
Hot Springs
Zip code
71901
Contact
Jessica Vincent
Phone
5016236841
Email
jvincent@uaex.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Tuesdays & Thursdays at 8:30 a.m.
Location
Hot Springs Senior Center

Organization
U of A Cooperative Extension Service
City/Town
Hot Springs
Zip code
71901
Contact
Jessica Vincent
Phone
5016236841
Email
jvincent@uaex.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Tuesdays & Thursdays at 9 a.m.
Location
Piney Grove Methodist Church

Organization
U of A Cooperative Extension Service
City/Town
Hot Springs
Zip code
71901
Contact
Jessica Vincent
Phone
5016236841
Email
jvincent@uaex.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Tuesdays & Thursdays at 9:00 a.m.
Location
Leonard Street Baptist Church

Organization
U of A Cooperative Extension Service
City/Town
Hot Springs
Zip code
71901
Contact
Jessica Vincent
Phone
5016236841
Email
jvincent@uaex.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
This is a Men's group Tuesdays & Fridays at 9:00 a.m.
Location
McAuley Center

Organization
East Gate StrongWomen
City/Town
Hot Springs Village
Zip code
71909
Contact
Susan Oltrogge
Phone
501-915-0066
Email
stoltrogge@sbcglobal.net
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Class meets year-around M-W-F at 8:30 a.m. and T&Th at 8:00 a.m.
Location
Mountainside Methodist Church 301 El Cano Dr., Hot Springs Village, AR

Garland County

Organization
University of Arkansas Division of Agriculture Cooperative Extension Service
City/Town
Hot Springs Village
Zip code
71909
Contact
Lisa Gilmore
Phone
501-623-6841
Email
lgilmore@uaex.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
McAuley Center

Hot Springs County

Organization
University of Arkansas Division of Agriculture Cooperative Extension Service
City/Town
Malvern
Zip code
72104
Contact
Lisa Gilmore
Phone
501-623-6841
Email
lgilmore@uaex.edu
Class type
StrongWomen

Independence County

Organization
University of Arkansas Division of Agriculture Cooperative Extension Service
City/Town
Batesville
Zip code
72501
Contact
Julian King
Phone
870-793-8840
Email
jmking@uaex.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
Cooperative Extension Office, 1770 Myers Street

Lafayette County

Organization
University of Arkansas Division of Agriculture Cooperative Extension Service
City/Town
Lewisville
Zip code
71845
Contact
Terrie Treadway
Phone
870-921-4744
Email
ttreadway@uaex.edu
Class type
StrongWomen

Lawrence County

Organization
University of Arkansas Division of Agriculture Cooperative Extension Service
City/Town
Walnut Ridge
Zip code
72476
Contact
Sandra McGinnis
Phone
870-866-3741
Email
smcginnis@uaex.edu
Class type
StrongWomen

Logan County

Organization
University of Arkansas Division of Agriculture Cooperative Extension Service
City/Town
Magazine
Zip code
72943
Contact
Jessica Vest
Phone
479-963-2360
Email
jvest@uaex.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Waveland United Methodist Church, 137 North Wood Street, Magazine

Organization
University of Arkansas Division of Agriculture Cooperative Extension Service
City/Town
Prairie View (Scranton)
Zip code
72863
Contact
Jessica Vest
Phone
79-963-2360
Email
jvest@uaex.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
Prairie View Community Building, Hwy 288, Prairie View (Scranton)

Madison County

Organization
University of Arkansas Division of Agriculture Cooperative Extension Service
City/Town
Huntsville
Zip code
72740
Contact
Elizabeth McGinley
Phone
479-738-6826
Email
emcginley@uaex.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
Huntsville Community Center Room, Madison County Extension Office, 222 N. Gaskill

Montgomery County

Organization
University of Arkansas Division of Agriculture Cooperative Extension Service
City/Town
Mount Ida
Zip code
71957
Contact
Lisa Gilmore
Phone
501-623-6841
Email
lgilmore@uaex.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
Courthouse Annex

Organization
University of Arkansas Division of Agriculture Cooperative Extension Service
City/Town
Norman
Zip code
71960
Contact
Lisa Gilmore
Phone
501-623-6841
Email
lgilmore@uaex.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
Barr Memorial Presbyterian Church

Organization
University of Arkansas Division of Agriculture Cooperative Extension Service
City/Town
Oden
Zip code
71961
Contact
Lisa Gilmore
Phone
501-623-6841
Email
lgilmore@uaex.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
Oden First Baptist Church

Ouachita County

Organization
University of Arkansas Division of Agriculture Cooperative Extension Service
City/Town
Camden
Zip code
71701
Contact
Candace Carrie
Phone
870-231-1160
Email
ccarrie@uaex.edu
Class type
StrongWomen

Pulaski County

Organization
University of Arkansas Division of Agriculture Cooperative Extension Service
City/Town
Little Rock
Zip code
72204
Contact
Ashley Carroll
Phone
501-340-6650
Email
acarroll@uaex.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Tues/Fri 09:30-10:30
Location
Trinity United Methodist Church

White County

Organization
University of Arkansas Division of Agriculture Cooperative Extension Service
City/Town
El Paso
Zip code
72045
Contact
Katie Cobb
Phone
501-268-5394
Email
kcobb@uaex.edu
Class type
StrongWomen

Organization
University of Arkansas Division of Agriculture Cooperative Extension Service
City/Town
Searcy
Zip code
72143
Contact
Katie Cobb
Phone
501-268-5394
Email
kcobb@uaex.edu
Class type
StrongWomen

California

Organization
Mountain Zumba
City/Town
San Andres
Zip code
95249
Contact
Gail Stark
Phone
209-768-6479
Email
gailstark38@gmail.com
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
This Zumba class is for mature women (and men). Our motto is Fitness, Fun and Camaraderie. We meet Tues. and Thurs. @ 10AM for a one hour at the San Andreas Town Hall. All levels of fitness are welcome and successful plus the emotional/psychological/spiritual are an added benefit!

California County

Organization
Go WOW Living
City/Town
Oakland
Zip code
94606
Contact
Stephanie Atwood
Phone
5102618671
Email
coachstephanie@gowowteam.com
Class type
StrongWomen and StrongWomen-Healthy Hearts
Website
http://www.gowowteam.com

Orange County

Organization
Hairston & Daley physical Therapy
City/Town
Orange
Zip code
92866
Phone
714-289-7790
Email
te_daley@pacbell.net
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Evening class M & W Morning class W & F
Website
http://www.hdpt.net/strong

Colorado

Organization
Colorado State University Extension

In Colorado, StrongWomen is run in partnership with Colorado State University Extension, visit their website at
http://www.ext.colostate.edu/pubs/str_women.html

Alamosa County

Organization
Colorado State University Extension
City/Town
Monte Vista and Alamosa
Zip code
81144
Contact
Mary Ellen Fleming
Phone
719-852-7381
Email
mfleming@colostate.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
Varies

Bent County

Organization
Colorado State University Extension
City/Town
Las Animas
Zip code
81054
Contact
Kaye Kasza
Phone
719-456-0764
Email
kaye.kasza@colostate.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
varies

Chaffee/Fremont County

Organization
Colorado State University Extension
City/Town
Salida
Zip code
81201
Contact
Karin Niedfeldt
Phone
719-539-6447
Email
karin.niedfeldt@colostate.edu
Class type
StrongWomen and StrongWomen-Healthy Hearts
Location
Salisa, Buena Vista, & Howard

Eagle County

Organization
Colorado State University Extension
City/Town
Eagle
Zip code
81631
Contact
Glenda Wentworth
Phone
970-328-8630
Email
glenda.wentworth@eaglecounty.us
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
Varies

El Paso County

Organization
Cheyenne Mountain Newcomer's Club
City/Town
Colorado Springs
Zip code
80906
Contact
Linda Schierholz
Phone
719-330-0898
Email
linda@broadmoormortgage.com
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Meet Tuesday and Thursday Mornings

La Plata County

Organization
Colorado State University Extension
City/Town
Durango
Zip code
81301
Contact
Wendy Rice
Phone
970-382-6462
Email
wendy.rice@co.laplata.co.us
Class type
StrongWomen and StrongWomen-Healthy Hearts
Location
Durango and/or Ignacio

Larimer County

Organization
Poudre Valley Hospital - Aspen Club
City/Town
Fort Collins
Zip code
80524
Contact
Meghan Willis
Phone
970-495-8560
Email
mww1@pvh.org
Class type
StrongWomen and StrongWomen-Healthy Hearts
Location
Multiple Sites in Fort Collins and Loveland

Logan County

Organization
Colorado State University
City/Town
Sterling
Zip code
80751
Contact
Linda Dettmer
Phone
970-522-3200 Ext 280
Email
linda.dettmer@colostate.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
Varies

Organization
Colorado State University Extension
City/Town
Sterling
Zip code
80751
Contact
Kate Emmerson
Phone
9705223200
Email
kate.emmerson@colostate.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Begins 10/7/14 Tues/Thurs At 12
Location
Logan County Extension Office

Morgan County

Organization
Colorado State University Extension
City/Town
Fort Morgan
Zip code
80701
Contact
Luann Boyer
Phone
970-542-3540
Email
luann.boyer@colostate.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
Varies

Phillips County

Organization
Colorado State University Extension
City/Town
Holyoke
Zip code
80734
Contact
Tracy Trumper
Phone
970-854-3616
Email
tracy.trumper@colostate.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
Phillips County Event Center, Carriage House Assisted Living, Melissa Memorial Hospital

Pueblo County

Organization
Colorado State Extension
City/Town
Pueblo
Zip code
81003
Contact
Lois Illick
Phone
719-583-6566
Email
lois.illick@colostate.edu
Location
Varies

Washington County

Organization
Colorado State University Extension
City/Town
Akron and Otis
Zip code
80720
Contact
Gisele Jefferson
Phone
970-345-2287
Email
gisele.jefferson@colostate.edu
Class type
StrongWomen and StrongWomen-Healthy Hearts
Location
Multiple Sites

Weld County

Organization
Weld County Area Agency on Aging
City/Town
Greeley
Zip code
80631
Contact
Holly Darby
Phone
(970) 346-6950 ext. 6117
Email
hdarby@co.weld.co.us
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
Varies

Yuma County

Organization
Colorado State University Extension
City/Town
Wray
Zip code
80758
Contact
Joy Akey
Phone
970-332-4151
Email
Joy.Akey@colostate.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
Varries

Connecticut

Litchfield County

Organization
New Milford Hospital
City/Town
New Milford
Zip code
06776
Contact
Lisa Marie Lee
Phone
860-614-1737
Email
strongwomenstrongbones@gmail.com
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
Kent, CT and New Milford, CT

Florida

Putnum County

Organization
City/Town
East Palatka
Zip code
32131
Contact
Wendy Lynch
Phone
386-329-0318
Email
wendyw74@ufl.edu
Class type
Healthy Hearts
Class info
Location
Putnam County Extension - 111 Yelvington Road, East Palatka, FL (auditorium)
Website
http://putnam.ifas.ufl.edu/family_and_consumer/index.shtml

Georgia

City/Town
Riverdale
Zip code
30296
Contact
Shemeka Dollar
Phone
6785231273
Email
shemekadollar@gmail.com

Idaho

Bingham County

Organization
University of Idaho Extension
City/Town
Blackfoot
Zip code
83221
Contact
Marnie Spencer
Phone
208-785-8060
Email
marniers@uidaho.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
Blackfoot, ID

Boundary County

Organization
University of Idaho Extension
City/Town
Bonners Ferry
Zip code
83805
Contact
Carol Hampton, Extension Educator
Phone
208-267-3235
Email
champton@uidaho.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
Extension Office, 64447 Kootenai Street, Bonners Ferry, Idaho

Franklin County

Organization
University of Idaho, Franklin
City/Town
Preston
Zip code
83263
Contact
Laura L. Sant
Phone
208-852-1097
Email
lsant@uidaho.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
Franklin County Extension Classroom

Illinois

McHenry County

Organization
Mercy Health System
City/Town
Woodstock
Zip code
60098
Contact
Kip Johnson
Phone
815-382-9635
Email
kjohnson1313@att.net
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
Prairie View Health & Rec Center

Whiteside County

Organization
CGH Medical Center Community Services
City/Town
Sterling
Zip code
61081
Contact
Sherry DeWalt
Phone
815-625-0400, ext. 5716
Email
sdewal@cghmc.com
Class type
StrongWomen

Indiana

DeKalb County

Organization
Purdue Extension DeKalb County
City/Town
Auburn
Zip code
46706
Contact
Ann Williams
Phone
260-925-2562
Email
william5@purude.edu
Class type
StrongWomen and StrongWomen-Healthy Hearts
Class info
Monday, Thursday 12N-1PM Starts August 20, 2012. Also offered Mondays, Wed. 5-6pm starting August 20, 2012
Location
215 E. 9th Street, Suite 300, Auburn, IN 46706

Vanderburgh County

Organization
City/Town
Evansville
Zip code
47725
Contact
Susan Plassmeier
Phone
(812) 435-5287
Email
splassme@purdue.edu
Class type
Healthy Hearts
Class info
Oct 1-Dec 19 Mon and Wed
Location
Vanderburgh 4-H Center
Website
http://www.extension.purdue.edu/vanderburgh

Kansas

Johnson County

Organization
Kansas State Research & Extension
City/Town
Olathe
Zip code
66061
Contact
Nichole Burnett
Phone
913-715-7000
Email
nburnette@ksu.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
11811 S. Sunset Drive

Organization
Options for Health, LLC
City/Town
Overland Park
Zip code
66204
Contact
Melinda Krautmann
Phone
913-485-9198
Email
melinda.krautmann@gmail.com
Class type
StrongWomen

Pratt County

Organization
K-State Research & Extension Pratt County
City/Town
Pratt
Zip code
67124
Contact
Jodi Drake
Phone
6206726121
Email
jdrake@ksu.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Classes meet every Tuesday and Thursday at 10 a.m. and 5 p.m
Location
824 W 1st Street in Pratt.
Website
http://www.pratt.ksu.edu/

Reno County

Organization
Hutchinson Clinic
City/Town
Hutchinson
Zip code
67502
Contact
Teresa Robinson
Phone
620-694-4110
Email
robinsont@hutchclinic.com
Class type
StrongWomen

Saline County

Organization
K-State Research and Extension
City/Town
Salina
Zip code
67401
Contact
Leah Robinson
Phone
785-309-5850
Email
lmrobins@ksu.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
Salina Senior Center

Kentucky

Jessamine County

Organization
Jessamine County Health Department
City/Town
Nicholasville
Zip code
40356
Contact
Kylie Chilton
Phone
859-885-4149, ext. 1033
Email
kyliej.chilton@ky.gov
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
Jessamine County Health Department

Organization
Jessamine County Health Department
City/Town
Nicholasville
Zip code
40356
Contact
Andrea Brown
Phone
859-885-4149 ext.1025
Email
andread.brown@ky.gov
Class type
StrongWomen

Lincoln County

Organization
Lincoln County Health Department
City/Town
Stanford
Zip code
40484
Contact
Diane Miller
Phone
606-365-3106
Email
diane.miller@ky.gov
Class type
StrongWomen

Warren County

Organization
Barren River District Health Department
City/Town
Bowling Green
Zip code
42101
Contact
Ashley Elkin
Phone
270-781-8039, ext. 191
Email
ashleyn.elkin@ky.gov
Class type
StrongWomen

Louisiana

Lafourche Parish County

Organization
LSU AgCenter- Lafourche Parish and City of Thibodaux Recreation Department
City/Town
Thibodaux
Zip code
70301
Contact
Debbie Melvin
Phone
985-446-1316
Email
dmelvin@agcenter.lsu.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
Peltier Park Recreation Center

Massachusetts

Organization
YMCA of the North Shore
City/Town
Beverly
Zip code
01915
Contact
Carrie Geary
Phone
978-927-6855
Email
gearyc@northshoreymc.org
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Strong Women Strength Training

Essex County

Organization
Ipswich YMCA
City/Town
Ipswich
Zip code
01938
Contact
Blaze Johnson
Phone
978-697-7429
Email
blaze@blazerealestate.com
Class type
StrongWomen

Middlesex County

Organization
Arlington Community Recreation
City/Town
Arlington
Zip code
02476
Contact
Barbara Freedman
Phone
781-777-2718
Email
bflowyoga@gmail.com
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Arlington Senior Center

Organization
The Virginia Thurston Healing Garden
City/Town
Harvard
Zip code
01451
Contact
Nancy Webber
Phone
508 517 - 8545
Email
nancywebberfitness@gmail.com
Class type
StrongWomen
Website
http://www.HealingGarden.net

Organization
Harvard Vanguard Medical Associates
City/Town
Somerville, Watertown, Cambridge
Zip code
02471
Contact
Carol Tobias
Phone
617-774-0831
Email
Carol_Tobias@vmed.org
Class type
StrongWomen

Middlesex County

Organization
The Virginia Thurston Healing Garden
City/Town
Harvard
Zip code
01451
Contact
Nancy Webber
Phone
508.517.8545
Email
nancywebberfitness@gmail.com
Class type
StrongWomen
Website
http://www.HealingGarden.net

Organization
Harvard Vanguard, Atrius Health
City/Town
Watertown
Zip code
02472
Contact
Carol Tobias
Phone
877-439-5465
Email
carol_tobias@atriushealth.org
Website
http://www.atriushealth.org

Organization
Harvard - Vanguard Medical Associates
City/Town
Watertown
Zip code
02472
Class type
StrongWomen

Norfolk County

Organization
Nada Gereige
City/Town
Norwood
Zip code
02062
Contact
Nada
Phone
7814141459
Email
ngereige@comcast.net
Class type
StrongWomen

Suffolk County

Organization
Harvard Vanguard Medical Associates
City/Town
West Roxbury
Zip code
02132
Contact
Carol Tobias
Phone
617-774-0831
Email
Carol_Tobias@vmed.org
Class type
StrongWomen

Maryland

Anne Arundel County

Organization
Anne Arundel Medical Center
City/Town
Annapolis
Zip code
21401
Contact
Norma Uemura
Phone
443-481-4000
Email
nuemur1@gl.umbc.ed
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
Sajak Pavilion, Anne Arundel Medical Center

Montgomery County

Organization
University of Maryland Extension
City/Town
Derwood/Gaithersburg
Zip code
20855
Contact
Rebecca Davis
Phone
301-590-2811
Email
rdavis3@umd.edu
Class type
Healthy Hearts

Michigan

Calhoun County

Organization
Senior Health Partners
City/Town
Battle Creek
Zip code
49017
Contact
Mary Peterson
Phone
269-441-0948
Email
mpeterson@region3b.org
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
Burnham Community Center

Gogebic County

Organization
Iron County Health Department
City/Town
Bessemer
Zip code
54534
Contact
Zona Wick
Phone
715-561-2191
Email
wickz@ironcountywi.org
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Beginning January 8th for 12 weeks from 4:30pm until 5:30pm and Beginning January 15th from 9:00am until 10:00am
Location

Organization
Iron County Health Department
City/Town
Marenisco
Zip code
54534
Contact
Zona Wick
Phone
715-561-2191
Email
wickz@ironcountywi.org
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Beginning January 22nd for 12 weeks from 6:00pm until 7:00pm
Location
Marenisco Town Hall

Organization
Iron County Health Department
City/Town
Wakefield
Zip code
54534
Contact
Zona Wick
Phone
715-561-2191
Email
wickz@ironcountywi.org
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Beginning January 15th for 12 weeks from 2:00pm until 3:00pm
Location
Wakefield Senior Center

Missouri

Organization
University of Missouri Extension

University of Missouri Extension runs an adaptation of the StrongWomen Strength Training Program called Stay Strong, Stay Healthy. To find a Stay Strong, Stay Healthy Program please visit their website http://missourifamilies.org/sssh/ or to find a program that is unaffiliated with cooperative extension please see the list below.

Mississippi

Stone County

Organization
Stone County Extension, Mississippi State University
City/Town
Wiggins
Zip code
39577
Contact
Judith Breland
Phone
601-928-5286
Email
judithb@ext.msstate.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
214 N. Critz Street, Suite A, Wiggins, MS

Montana

Organization
Montana State University Extension

In Montana, StrongWomen is run in partnership with Montana State University Extension. To find a StrongWomen Program in Montana refer to their list of program leaders at http://www.msuextension.org/nutrition/documents/StrongWomenlocations111.pdf or find a program that is unaffiliated with cooperative extension below

Beaverhead County

Organization
Dillon Elks Lodge
City/Town
Dillon
Zip code
59725
Contact
Jeannette Pittman
Phone
406-660-2777
Email
cjuergens2013@gmail.com
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Please contact Dr. Juergens or Jeannette Pittman for further details

Fergus County

Organization
MSU Extension
City/Town
Lewsitown
Zip code
59457
Contact
Denis Seilstad
Phone
406-535-3919
Email
dseilstad@montana.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
Lewistown Council on Aging and the Lewistown Civic Center

Gallatin County

Organization
Bozeman Senior Center
City/Town
Bozeman
Zip code
59715
Contact
Emily Propst
Phone
406-586-2421
Email
emily_srctr@bresnan.net
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Class meets on Monday, Wednesday, and Friday morning... Please call for further details.
Website
http://www.montanaseniorcenter.org/bozeman/BZNSCHome.html

Organization
Montana State University Extension
City/Town
Bozeman
Zip code
59717
Contact
Lynn Paul
Phone
406-994-5702
Email
lpaul@montana.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
322 Reid PO Box 173370
Website
http://www.msuextension.org/nutrition

Lewis and Clark County

Organization
MSU Extension
City/Town
Helena
Zip code
59602
Contact
Kim Degner
Phone
(406) 447-8042
Email
kimberly.degner@montana.edu
Class type
Healthy Hearts

Pondera County

Organization
Montana State University Extension
City/Town
Conrad
Zip code
59425
Contact
Wendy Wedum
Phone
406-271-4054
Email
wendy.wedum@montana.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
Pondera Center, 311 S. Virginia St.

New Hampshire

Belknap County

Organization
LRGHealthcare
City/Town
Laconia
Zip code
03246
Contact
Carolyn Muller
Phone
603-527-2948
Email
cmuller@lrgh.org
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
Laconia Community Center

Hillsborough County

Organization
Seniorcize
City/Town
Weare
Zip code
03281
Contact
Valerie White
Phone
603-529-4975
Email
wego@gsinet.net
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Tues & Thurs from 8:30-9:30am
Location
Weare Town Hall

Merrimack County

Organization
LRGHealthcare
City/Town
Northfield
Zip code
03276
Contact
Melissa Rizzo
Phone
603-934-2060 ext. 8369
Email
mrizzo@lrgh.org
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
Pines Community Center

New Mexico

Chaves County

Organization
Chaves County Cooperative Extension Service
City/Town
Roswell
Zip code
88201
Contact
Shannon Wooten
Phone
575-622-3210
Email
swooton@nmsu.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
Senior Circle and Roswell Adult Center

Eddy County

Organization
Senior Circle
City/Town
Carlsbad
Zip code
88220
Contact
Margie McKinney
Phone
575-302-6222
Email
carlsbadhypnosis@gmail.com
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
2423 Bonita St Carlsbad, New Mexico 88220

Grant County

Organization
New Mexico State University Extension Service
City/Town
Silver City
Zip code
88061
Contact
Judy O'Loughlin
Phone
575-388-1559
Email
judyo@nmsu.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
Extension Office Meeting Room

Los Alamos County

Organization
Los Alamos Cooperative Extension Service
City/Town
Los Alamos
Zip code
87544
Contact
Paula Roybal Sanchez
Phone
505-662-2656
Email
paulas@nmsu.edu
Class type
StrongWomen

Luna County

Organization
Cooperative Extension Service
City/Town
Deming
Zip code
88030
Contact
Barb Brokaw
Phone
575-546-8806
Email
bbrokaw@nmsu.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
210 B Poplar, Deming, NM

Quay County

Organization
Quay County Extension Service
City/Town
Tucumcari
Zip code
88401
Contact
Brenda Bishop
Phone
575-461-0562
Email
brbishop@nmsu.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
Mesalands Community College

Rio Arriba County

Organization
New Mexico State University, Rio Arriba Cooperative Extension Service
City/Town
Abiqui
Zip code
87510
Contact
Desaree Jimenez
Phone
505-685-4523
Email
deswhitf@nmsu.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
Espanola, NM

New York

Organization
Chautauqua County RSVP
City/Town
Jamestown
Zip code
14701
Phone
(716) 665-3038
Email
dbasile@lutheran-jamestown.org
Class info
StrongWomen Strength Training

Chautauqua County

Organization
Chautauqua County RSVP/Lutheran Social Services Foster Grandparent Program
City/Town
Jamestown
Zip code
14701
Contact
Debbie Basile
Phone
716-665-8039
Email
dbasile@lutheran-jamestown.org
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
First Presbyterian Church; Christ First United Methodist Church

Organization
Chautauqua County RSVP
City/Town
Jamestown
Zip code
14701
Contact
Debbie Basile
Phone
(716) 665-8039
Email
dbasile@lutheran-jamestown.org
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
6 classes offered throughout Chautauqua County
Website
http://www.lutheran-jamestown.org/rsvp

Organization
Chautauqua County Office for the Aging
City/Town
Mayville
Zip code
14701
Contact
Alison Espin
Phone
716-753-4854
Email
espina@co.chautauqua.ny.us
Class type
StrongWomen

Chemung County

Organization
RSVP of Chemung County
City/Town
Elmira
Zip code
14901
Contact
Connie T. Shelford
Phone
607-734-4161
Email
pcrsvp@stny.rr.com
Class type
StrongWomen

Dutchess County

Organization
Dutchess County Division of Aging Services
City/Town
Poughkeepsie
Zip code
12601
Contact
Jean Curlee
Phone
845 635-5038
Email
jfcurlee@gmail.com
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
50 classes located in various municipalities. Call 845 486-2555 or go to our web site
Website
http://www.dutchessny.gov/aging

New York County

Organization
Health Advocates for Older People
City/Town
New York
Zip code
10023
Contact
Victoria Rochkind
Phone
212-580-1974
Email
victoriarochkind@yahoo.com
Class type
StrongWomen

Onondaga County

Organization
Catholic Charities Elderly Services-RSVP
City/Town
Syracuse
Zip code
13211
Contact
Patricia Campany
Phone
315-424-1810 ext 12
Email
pcampany@ccoc.us
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
RSVP currently offers the program at 5 sites in Onondaga County and is expanding to several other sites in 2016. Contact Pat Campany for specifics.
Location
Contact Pat Campany for specifics

Schuyler County

Organization
Retired Senior Volunteer Program
City/Town
Montour Falls
Zip code
14865
Contact
Sheryl Thurston
Phone
607-546-2781
Email
sthurston@ithaca.edu
Class type
StrongWomen

Suffolk County

Organization
Northport - East Northport
City/Town
Northport
Zip code
11768
Contact
Emily Eisen
Phone
631-651-9207
Email
balance@brainworksplus.com
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Long Island based Strong Women Stay Young Strength training focusing on exercises that promote healthy bones, pre and osteoporotic conditions and athletes.
Website
http://www.brainworksplus.com

Ohio

Cuyahoga County

Organization
City/Town
Beachwood
Zip code
44122
Contact
Mary (Libby) Svoboda
Phone
216-595-5355
Email
mary.svoboda@UHhospitals.org
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Mondays and Thursdays, morning and evening classes
Location
UH Chagrin Highlands Medical Building
Website
http://uhhospitals.org/macdonald/services/center-for-womens-health/strong-women-strong-bones

Hamilton County

Organization
Strongwoman program
City/Town
Cincinnati
Zip code
45217
Contact
Patricia Brown
Phone
5136128813
Email
pbrown@zoomtown.com
Location
416 East Ross Ave

Oregon

Hood River County

Organization
Oregon State University Extension
City/Town
Hood River
Zip code
97031
Contact
Lauren Kraemer
Phone
541-386-3343 x38258
Email
lauren.kraemer@oregonstate.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Multiple dates, times, and locations throughout the Columbia River Gorge including Hood River, Wasco, Sherman, Gilliam, and Wheeler Counties in Oregon and Klickitat and Skamania Counties in Washington.

Jackson County

Organization
City/Town
Central Point
Zip code
97502
Contact
Caryn Wheeler
Phone
541-776-7371
Email
Caryn.Wheeler@oregonstate.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
Center, 569 Hanley Road, Central Point OR 97502

Josephine County

Organization
Oregon State University Extension
City/Town
Grants Pass
Zip code
97527
Contact
Caryn Wheeler
Phone
541-476-6613
Email
Caryn.Wheeler@oregonstate.edu
Location
OSU Extension, 215 Ringuette Street, Grants Pass OR 97527

Lake County

Organization
OSU Extension Service
City/Town
Lakeview
Zip code
97630
Contact
Jamie Davis
Phone
541-947-6054
Email
jamie.davis@oregonstate.edu
Class type
StrongWomen

Linn County

Organization
Oregon State University Extension Service, Linn County
City/Town
Albany
Zip code
97321
Contact
Janice Gregg
Phone
541-967-3871
Email
gregg.j@oregonstate.edu
Class type
Healthy Hearts
Class info
beginning March 26, Monday and Wednesday
Location
River View Place Apartments
Website
http://extension.oregonstate.edu/linn/

Tillamook County

Organization
OSU Extension Service
City/Town
Tillamook
Zip code
97141
Contact
Nancy Kershaw
Phone
503-842-3433
Email
nancy.kershaw@oregonstate.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
OSU Extension Office, 2204 Fourth Street, Tillamook, OR 97141

Pennsylvania

Organization
Penn State Cooperative Extension

In Pennsylvania StrongWomen is run in partnership with Penn State Cooperative Extension, please visit their website at: http://extension.psu.edu/healthy-lifestyles/strongwomen

Adams County

Organization
Penn State Cooperative Extension
Contact
Rayna Cooper
Phone
717-870-5320
Email
rcg15@psu.edu
Class type
StrongWomen

Allegheny County

Organization
Penn State Cooperative Extension
Contact
Cindy Javor
Phone
412-473-2543
Email
cjj2@psu.edu
Class type
StrongWomen

Blair County

Organization
Penn State Cooperative Extension
Contact
Sharon McDonald
Phone
814-940-5989
Email
slm25@psu.edu
Class type
StrongWomen

Bradford County

Organization
Penn State Cooperative Extension
Contact
Cathy Guffey
Phone
570-265-2896
Email
cbg1@psu.edu
Class type
StrongWomen

Bucks County

Organization
St. Mary Wellness Center
City/Town
Langhorne
Zip code
19047
Contact
Leslie Toplin
Phone
215.710.6861
Email
ltoplin@stmaryhealthcare.org
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
1201 Langhorne-Newtown Rd., Langhorne, PA 19047

Centre County

Organization
Penn State Cooperative Extension
Contact
Laurie Weinreb-Welch
Phone
570-726-0022
Email
law27@psu.edu
Class type
StrongWomen

Clearfield County

Organization
Penn State Cooperative Extension
Contact
Robin Kuleck
Phone
814-486-9359
Email
rlk16@psu.edu
Class type
StrongWomen

Cumberland County

Organization
Penn State Cooperative Extension
Contact
Nancy Routch
Phone
717-240-6500
Email
ner10@psu.edu
Class type
StrongWomen

Dauphin County

Organization
Penn State Cooperative Extension
Contact
Jane Landis
Phone
717-921-8803
Email
jam37@psu.edu
Class type
StrongWomen

Delaware County

Organization
Penn State Cooperative Extension
Contact
Judy Macrone
Phone
610-237-8602
Email
judymacrone@gmail.com
Class type
StrongWomen

Organization
Penn State Cooperative Extension
City/Town
Springfield
Zip code
19064
Contact
Joan McMenamin
Phone
610-690-7674
Email
jum29@psu.edu
Class type
StrongWomen

East Hanover County

Organization
Penn State Cooperative Extension
Contact
Jane Landis
Phone
717-921-8803
Email
jam37@psu.edu
Class type
StrongWomen

Elk County

Organization
Penn State Cooperative Extension
Contact
Robin Kuleck
Phone
814-486-9359
Email
rlk16@psu.edu
Class type
StrongWomen

Forest County

Organization
Penn State Cooperative Extension
Contact
Nancy Yergin
Phone
814-755-3544
Email
nly1@psu.edu
Class type
StrongWomen

Franklin County

Organization
Penn State Cooperative Extension
Contact
Mary Ann Oyler
Phone
717-263-9226
Email
mko4@psu.edu
Class type
StrongWomen

Fulton County

Organization
Penn State Cooperative Extension
Contact
Mary Ann Oyler
Phone
717-263-9226
Email
mko4@psu.edu
Class type
StrongWomen

Greene County

Organization
Penn State Cooperative Extension
Contact
Carolyn Wissenbach
Phone
724-627-3745
Email
cxw32@psu.edu
Class type
StrongWomen

Indiana County

Organization
Indiana Regional Medical Center
City/Town
Indiana
Zip code
15705
Contact
Amanda Augustine
Phone
724-357-8088
Email
aaugustine@indianarmc.org
Class type
StrongWomen

Jefferson County

Organization
Penn State Cooperative Extension
Contact
Robin Kuleck
Phone
814-486-9359
Email
rlk16@psu.edu
Class type
StrongWomen

Lackawanna County

Organization
Penn State Cooperative Extension
Contact
Nancy Wiker
Phone
717-654-8370
Email
nwiker@psu.edu
Class type
StrongWomen

Lancaster County

Organization
Penn State Cooperative Extension
Contact
Lynda Lueck-Stoner
Phone
717-394-6851
Email
ljl15@psu.edu
Class type
StrongWomen

Lawrence County

Organization
Penn State Cooperative Extension
Contact
Janice Hassen
Phone
724-654-8370
Email
jma2@psu.edu
Class type
StrongWomen

Lebanon County

Organization
Penn State Cooperative Extension
Contact
Debbie Hartman
Phone
717-270-4391
Email
dah5451@ag.psu.edu
Class type
StrongWomen

Mercer County

Organization
Penn State Cooperative Extension
Contact
Katherine French
Phone
724-662-3141
Email
kaw23@psu.edu
Class type
StrongWomen

Monroe County

Organization
Penn State Cooperative Extension
Contact
Kathy Lombardo
Phone
570-421-6430
Email
kll12@psu.edu
Class type
StrongWomen

Montgomery County

Organization
Penn State Cooperative Extension
Contact
Mandel Smith
Phone
610-489-4315
Email
mjs52@psu.edu
Class type
StrongWomen

Pennsylvania County

Organization
First United Methodist Church
City/Town
Lewisberry
Zip code
17339
Contact
Kathryn R Shupp
Phone
7175805025
Email
azmon1088@gmail.com
Class type
StrongWomen

Perry County

Organization
Penn State Cooperative Extension
Contact
Nancy Routch
Phone
717-240-6500
Email
ner10@psu.edu
Class type
StrongWomen

Pike County

Organization
Penn State Extension
Contact
Deborah Albrecht
Phone
570-296-3400
Email
daa15@psu.edu
Class type
StrongWomen

Potter County

Organization
Penn State Cooperative Extension
Contact
Robin Kuleck
Phone
814-486-9359
Email
rlk16@psu.edu
Class type
StrongWomen

Schuylkill County

Organization
Penn State Cooperative Extension
Contact
Susan Hyland
Phone
570-622-4225
Email
sch10@psu.edu
Class type
StrongWomen

Union County

Organization
Penn State Cooperative Extension
Contact
Lynn James
Phone
570-556-4744
Email
lxj11@psu.edu

Washington County

Organization
Penn State Cooperative Extension
Contact
Carolyn Wissenbach
Phone
724-627-3745
Email
cxw32@psu.edu
Class type
StrongWomen

Wyoming County

Organization
Penn State Cooperative Extension
Contact
Karen Bracey
Phone
570-836-3196
Email
kbracey@psu.edu
Class type
StrongWomen

York County

Organization
Penn St Extension Service York
City/Town
New Freedom
Zip code
17349
Contact
Arleen Watts
Phone
717-235-7475
Email
arleen_watts@comcast.net
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
7/8-9/25, 2014, 10am Tues. & Thurs
Location
Baptist Catholic Church. 315 N. Constitution Ave., New Freedom, PA 17349
Website
http://extension.psu.edu/health/strongwomen

Virginia

Franklin County

Organization
Runk & Pratt Retirement Village
City/Town
Hardy
Zip code
20041
Contact
Virginia Kenyon
Phone
(540) 346-2007
Email
mexicoginny@yahoo.com
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Monday, Wednesday & Friday 2 - 3 p.m.
Location
Runk & Pratt Retirement Village 115 Retirement Dr. Hardy, VA 20041

Organization
Runk & Pratt Retirement Village
City/Town
Hardy
Zip code
20041
Contact
Virginia Kenyon
Phone
540-346-2007
Email
mexicoginny@yahoo.com
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Monday - Wednesday - Friday 2 - 3 p.m.
Location
Runk & Pratt Retirement Village 115 Retirement Dr. Hardy, VA 20041

Franklin County

Organization
Runk & Pratt Senior Living Facility
City/Town
Hardy
Zip code
24101
Contact
Virginia Kenyon
Phone
540-346-2007
Email
mexicoginny@yahoo.com
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Beginners classes held May - November. Ongoing workouts upon completion of required beginners classes are held on M-W-F at Jazzercise, Hardy, VA. Call to register.

Frederick County

Organization
Virginia Tech University
City/Town
Winchester
Zip code
22601
Contact
Rebecca Davis
Phone
540-722-8315
Email
rdavis58@vt.edu
Class type
StrongWomen

Vermont

Franklin County

Organization
Northwestern Medical Center- Performance Rehab Department
City/Town
St. Albans & Georgia
Zip code
05478
Contact
Kristy McCracken Cushing
Phone
802-524-1064
Email
kmccracken@nmcinc.org
Class type
StrongWomen

Washington

Clallam County

Organization
Renaissance
City/Town
Port Angeles
Zip code
98362
Contact
Lynn Keenan
Phone
360-565-1199
Email
renaissance@olypen.com
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
401 E Front Street

Klickitat County

Organization
OSU Extension Service
City/Town
Lyle
Zip code
97031
Contact
Debbie McDonald
Phone
541-386-3343 x 38252
Email
debbie.mcdonald@oregonstate.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Meets Mondays and Thursdays from 8:00am to 9:15am. Meets year round.
Location
Lyle Activity Center, Hwy 14 in Lyle, WA

Organization
Strong Women
City/Town
White Salmon
Zip code
98672
Contact
Gini Nichols
Phone
(509) 493-1240
Email
ginichols@gorge.net
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Tuesday and Thursday 6:30pm
Location
White Salmon Grange in the basement

Organization
White Salmon Seventh-Day Adventist Church
City/Town
White Salmon
Zip code
98672
Contact
Irene Hill
Phone
505-365-3828
Email
irene.hill533@gmail.com
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Sept-May, every Tues and Thurs at 5:30
Location
White Salmon SDA Fellowship Hall. New members welcome!

Wisconsin

Organization
University of Wisconsin Cooperative Extension

In Wisconsin, StrongWomen is run in partnership with University of Wisconsin Cooperative Extension. To find a StrongWomen Program in Wisconsin please visit their website http://fyi.uwex.edu/strongwomenwisconsin/county-programs/ or to find a program that is unaffiliated with cooperative extension please see the list below.

Adams County

Organization
Adams County UW-Extension
City/Town
Adams
Zip code
53910
Contact
Mary Ann Schilling
Phone
608-339-4237
Email
maryann.schilling@ces.uwex.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
Springville Town Hall, Highway 13 South

Columbia County

Organization
Columbus Community Hospital
City/Town
Columbus
Zip code
53925
Contact
Chris DeLapp
Phone
920-623-2200
Email
cdelapp@cch-inc.com
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Tuesdays and Thursdays, 9:00 am-10:00 am: Pre-Registration Required
Location
Fitness Center

Dane County

Organization
Wil-Mar Neighborhood Center
City/Town
Madison
Zip code
53703
Contact
Lauren Cnare
Phone
(608) 257-4576
Email
speckson@charter.net
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
10- or 12-week session run on Tuesdays and Thursday, 8 am to 9 am.
Website
http://www.wil-mar.org

Organization
McFarland Senior Outreach
City/Town
McFarland
Zip code
53558
Contact
Terri Martinelli-Reiter
Phone
608-445-4247
Email
tmartinelli1@gmail.com
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
January,12th- March, 26th, Mon&Thursday
Location
McFarland Village Hall

Organization
McFarland Senior Outreach
City/Town
McFarland
Zip code
53558
Contact
Kathy Lyons
Phone
608-838-6385
Email
kmlyons@charter.net
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
1/13-3/26/15 Tues/Thurs 7:45 and 10:15
Location
McFarland Village Hall Community Room

Organization
Stoughton Hospital
City/Town
Stoughton
Zip code
53589
Contact
Cheryl Baumel
Phone
6088736611
Email
cherylbaumel@yahoo.com
Class type
StrongWomen
Website
http://www.stoughtonhospital.com/

Organization
Waunakee Village Center
City/Town
Waunakee Village Center
Zip code
53597
Contact
Kris Macksam
Phone
608-358-5233
Email
kristine@macksam.net
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Tuesdays and Thursdays, 7:10 pm
Website
http://www.vil.waunakee.wi.us/187/Village-Center

Dane County

Organization
Madison School Community Recreation
City/Town
Madison
Zip code
53705
Contact
Jean O'Leary
Phone
608-204-3031
Email
joleary@madison.k12.wi.us
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
Madison School Community Recreation (Hoyt School)

Organization
Madison School and Community Recreation
City/Town
Madison
Zip code
53705
Contact
Paula Osterberger
Phone
608-204-3000
Email
paosterberge@madison.k12.wi.us
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
Lussier Community Center

Dunn County

Organization
Mayo Clinic Health System
City/Town
Menomonie
Zip code
54751
Contact
Katie Johnson and Tina Tharp
Phone
715-233-7889
Email
johnson.katherine@mayo.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Menomonie Senior Center Mon & Thurs 1:30-2:30

Eau Claire County

Organization
Aging & Disability Resource Center of Eau Claire County
City/Town
Eau Claire
Zip code
54703
Contact
Deb Bruning
Phone
715-839-4735
Email
deb.bruning@co.eau-claire.wi.us
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Information sessions: January 22, July 28 and October 29, 2014 at 12noon and 3:30PM
Location
Website
http://www.eauclaireadrc.org

Fond du Lac County

Organization
City/Town
fond du Lac
Zip code
54935
Contact
Gloria Kelroy
Phone
(920) 929-3173
Email
gloria.kelroy@ces.uwex.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
UW-Fond du Lac, Campus Art Building, Room A-216 and Founders Hall, 320 County Hwy K, St. Agnes Convent (lower level)

Organization
Immanuel-Trinity Lutheran Church
City/Town
Fond du Lac
Zip code
54935
Contact
Margaret Haak
Phone
920-921-4545
Email
margarethaak81@hotmail.com
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
Our program includes Booster Pack, morning and evening classes available, 6-15lb weights provided for your progression. Beautiful new facility with easy access and parking.Contact Margaret at 920-923-2611.

Organization
UW Extension Fond du Lac County
City/Town
Fond du Lac
Zip code
54935
Contact
Pamela Bartoli
Phone
(920) 929-3173
Email
pamela.bartoli@ces.uwex.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Monday and Wednesday 9-10 am
Location
UW-Fond du Lac

Organization
UW Extension Fond du Lac County
City/Town
Fond du Lac
Zip code
54935
Contact
Pamela Bartoli
Phone
(920) 929-3173
Email
pamela.bartoli@ces.uwex.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Monday and Wednesday 10:15-11:15 am
Location
UW-Fond du Lac

Organization
UW Extension Fond du Lac County
City/Town
Fond du Lac
Zip code
54935
Contact
Pamela Bartoli
Phone
(920) 929-3173
Email
pamela.bartoli@ces.uwex.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Tuesday and Thursday 9-10 am
Location
Founders Hall, St. Agnes Convent

 

 

Forest County

Organization
Forest County Commission on Aging/Health Department
City/Town
Crandon
Zip code
54520
Contact
Jill Krueger
Phone
715-478-3331
Email
laurie@beingwellcoach.com
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Introduction: August 31, 2016. Classes: Monday and Wednesday mornings from September 12 through November 30, 2016. Introduction and classes will be held from 9 to 10 am at the Crandon Public Library
Location
Crandon Public Library

Green Lake County

Organization
UW-Extension & Community Health Network (CHN)
City/Town
Green Lake
Zip code
54941
Contact
Beth Johnson & Karen Williams
Phone
(920) 294-4039 (Beth)
Email
Beth: beth.johnson@ces.uwex.edu Karen: bestrong.kw@gmail.com
Class type
Healthy Hearts
Class info
Info Mtg 1/5 4 p.m. Assessment 1/19th 4-6 p.m. Classes 2/2-4/24 Tues & Thurs 4-5 p.m.
Location
Community Health Network (CHN) Green Lake Clinic Community Room
Website
http://greenlake.uwex.edu or http://www.communityhealthnetwork.org/

Iron County

Organization
Iron County Health Department
City/Town
Hurley
Zip code
54534
Contact
Zona Wick
Phone
715-561-2191
Email
wickz@ironcountywi.org
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Beginning January 15th for 12 weeks from 4:15pm until 5:15pm
Location
Hurley K-12 School

Iron County

Organization
Iron County Health Department
City/Town
Hurley
Zip code
54534
Contact
Zona Wick
Phone
715-561-2191
Email
wickz@ironcountywi.org
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Beginning January 8th for 12 weeks from 4:15pm until 5:15pm and from 5:30pm until 6:30pm
Location
Hurley Senior Center

Jefferson County

Organization
St. Mary Catholic Church
City/Town
Palmyra
Zip code
53150
Contact
Lee Clay
Phone
262 470 8984
Email
lclayparishnurse@aim.com
Class type
Healthy Hearts
Class info
Begins 11/11/14, Tues/Fri at 9am
Location
St. Mary Hall

 

 

Lincoln County

Organization
Lincoln County UW-Extension and Ministry Good Samaritan Health Center
City/Town
Merrill
Zip code
54452
Contact
Amanda Kostman
Phone
715-539-1080
Email
akostman@co.lincoln.wi.us
Class type
Healthy Hearts
Class info
January 7-May 28, 2012 Mon/Wed 530-630 pm or Tues/Thurs 830-930 am
Location

Organization
UW Extension Cooperative Lincoln County
City/Town
Tomahawk
Zip code
54487
Contact
UW Extension of Lincoln County
Phone
715-539-1074
Class type
Healthy Hearts
Location
Grace Lutheran Church, 108 W. Somo Ave, Tomahawk, WI 54487

Organization
UW Extension Cooperative Lincoln County
City/Town
Tomahawk
Zip code
54487
Contact
UW Extension of Lincoln County
Phone
715-539-1074
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
United Methodist Church, 1104 School Rd., Tomahawk, WI 54487

Marinette County

Organization
The Wellness Clinic
City/Town
Marinette
Zip code
54143
Contact
Joni Perry
Phone
715.735.5500
Email
joni@advancedptsm.com
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
New class starting 12/1/16 - 2/7/17
Website
http://www.wellnessclinic-inc.com

Organization
Advanced Physical Therapy & Sports Medicine/The Wellness Clinic
City/Town
Marinette
Zip code
54143
Contact
Joni Perry
Phone
(715) 735-5500
Email
joni@advancedptsm.com
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
New class December 1rst and will run through February 7th, 2017. Classes are Tuesday and Thursday at 8:00 am.
Website
http://www.wellnessclinic-inc.com

Oconto County

Organization
Oconto County UW-Extension
City/Town
City of Oconto
Zip code
54153
Contact
Donna Doll-Yogerst, UW-Extension Family Living Agent
Phone
920-834-6846
Email
donna.doll-yogerst@ces.uwex.edu
Class type
Healthy Hearts
Class info
7/10-9/27 11-12 Tuesdays and Thursdays
Location
Bond Community Center, 1201 Park Avenue, Oconto WI 54153
Website
http://oconto.uwex.edu/

Ozaukee County

Organization
Port Washington Adult Community Senior Center
City/Town
Port Washington
Zip code
53074
Contact
Catherine Kiener
Phone
262-284-5821
Email
ckiener@ci.port-washington.wi.us
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
1/20-3/5/15 Tues 9am, Thur 830am. Class fee.
Location
The Center is located at 403 West Foster Street.
Website
http://cityofportwashington.com/

Price County

Organization
Flambeau Hospital
City/Town
Park Falls
Zip code
54552
Contact
Ann Hendrick
Phone
715 762 7470
Email
hendrick.ann@marshfieldclinic.org
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Tues/Thurs @ 3:00.Also trying a 5:00 class. Same place and same days.
Location
Flambeau Hospital in the administration building class room 1

Organization
Flambeau Hospital Park Falls
City/Town
Park Falls
Zip code
54552
Contact
Ann Hendrick
Phone
715-762-7470
Email
hendrick.ann@marshfieldclinic.org
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Tuesday and Thursday
Location
Park Ridge Assisted Living

Rock County

Organization
Edgerton Hospital and Health Services
City/Town
Edgerton
Zip code
53534
Contact
Community Education
Phone
608.884.1609
Email
lkeehn@edgertonhospital.com
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
classes 9:00 a.m. and 5:45 p.m.



Organization
Creekside PLace
City/Town
Evansville
Zip code
53536
Contact
Kris Macksam
Phone
608-882-0407
Email
kristine@macksam.net
Class type
StrongWomen
Website
http://www.creeksideplace.org

Organization
Rock County Council on Aging
City/Town
Janesville
Zip code
53545
Contact
Julie Seeman
Phone
608-758-8455
Email
seeman@co.rock.wi.us
Class type
StrongWomen and StrongWomen-Healthy Hearts
Class info
Class Dates: March 5, 2012 through May 23, 2012 Days Offered: Mondays and Wednesdays
Location
Rock County Council on Aging, 3328 Hwy 51 N. Janesville, WI
Website
http://www.co.rock.wi.us/aging

Sauk County

Organization
RAMC
City/Town
Reedsburg
Zip code
53959
Contact
Erika Gerhardt Obois
Phone
608-477-0439
Email
erikajgo@gmail.com
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Starts 10/31/16 - 10:30 am Monday and Friday - 12 weeks

Shawano County

Organization
Shawano County UW-Extension
City/Town
Bonduel
Zip code
54107
Contact
Kara Skarlupka
Phone
715-526-6136
Email
kara.skarlupka@co.ShawanoCounty.wi.us
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
7:30 - 8:30 am Monday and Friday (Kara Skarlupka)
Location
St. Paul Lutheran Church Fellowship Hall 240 E Green Bay St, Bonduel, WI 54107
Website
http://Shawano County.uwex.edu/family-living/strong-bones-program/

Organization
Shawano County UW-Extension
City/Town
Bowler
Zip code
54416
Contact
Kara Skarlupka
Phone
715-526-6136
Email
kara.skarlupka@co.Shawano County.wi.us
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm Monday and Wednesday (Peggy Lempke)
Location
Mohican Family Center N8605 Oak Street Bowler, WI
Website
http://Shawano County.uwex.edu/family-living/strong-bones-program/

Organization
City/Town
Graham
Zip code
54128
Contact
Nancy Schultz
Phone
715-526-6136
Email
nancy.schultz@co.shawano.wi.us
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Mon/Thurs 5:15-6:15
Location
St. Francis Solanus Catholic Church 724 Mader Street
Website
http://shawano.uwex.edu/family-living/health-and-nutrition/

Organization
Shawano County UW-Extension
City/Town
Gresham
Zip code
54128
Contact
Kara Skarlupka
Phone
715-526-6136
Email
kara.skarlupka@co.ShawanoCounty.wi.us
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
4:05 - 5:05 pm Monday and Thursday (Sandy Schinke)
Location
St. Francis Solanus Catholic Church 724 Mader Street, Gresham, WI 54128
Website
http://Shawano County.uwex.edu/family-living/strong-bones-program/

Organization
Shawano County UW-Extension
City/Town
Pulaski
Zip code
54162
Contact
Kara Skarlupka
Phone
715-526-6136
Email
kara.skarlupka@co.ShawanoCounty.wi.us
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
7:30 - 8:30 Tuesday and Thursday (Deb Bahr)
Location
Pulaski Senior (Activity) Center 430 S Augustine Street, #14
Website
http://Shawano County.uwex.edu/family-living/strong-bones-program/

Organization
Shawano County UW-Extension
City/Town
Shawano
Zip code
54166
Contact
Nancy Schultz
Phone
715-526-6136
Email
nancy.schultz@co.shawano.wi.us
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
730am Mon/Fri
Location
St. Paul Lutheran Church Fellowship Hall 240 E Green Bay St, Bonduel
Website
http://shawano.uwex.edu/family-living/strong-bones-program/

Organization
Zion Lutheran Church Fellowship Hall Lower Level
City/Town
Shawano
Zip code
54166
Contact
Nancy Schultz
Phone
715-526-6136
Email
nancy.schultz@co.shawano.wi.us
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Monday/Wednesday at 8:30 AM 3/30-6/10
Location
Tuesday/Thursday at 7:30 AM
Website
http://shawano.uwex.edu/family-living/strong-bones-program/

Organization
Total Fitness
City/Town
Shawano
Zip code
54166
Contact
Sue True
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
3/30-6/10 Mon/Wed 12-1
Location
Total Fitness 212 E Green Bay St Ste C Shawano

Organization
Sacred Heart Parish
City/Town
Shawano
Zip code
54166
Contact
Jeanne Kaczorowski
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
3/31-6/11 Tues/Thurs 3:45
Location
Sacred Heart Cafeteria

Organization
Shawano County UW-Extension
City/Town
Shawano
Zip code
54166
Contact
Kara Skarlupka
Phone
715-526-6136
Email
kara.skarlupka@co.ShawanoCounty.wi.us
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
8:30 - 9:30 am Monday and Wednesday - Regular and Advanced Sessions (Carol Stern, Sue True and Linda Olson)
Location
Zion Lutheran Church Fellowship Hall - Lower Level 1254 S Union St, Shawano County, WI
Website
http://Shawano County.uwex.edu/family-living/strong-bones-program/

Organization
Shawano County UW-Extension
City/Town
Shawano
Zip code
54166
Contact
Kara Skarlupka
Phone
715-526-6136
Email
kara.skarlupka@co.ShawanoCounty.wi.us
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
7:30 - 8:30 am Tuesday and Thursday - Regular and Advanced Sessions (Nancy Schultz and Kara Skarlupka)
Location
Zion Lutheran Church Fellowship Hall - Lower Level 1254 S Union St, Shawano County, WI
Website
http://Shawano County.uwex.edu/family-living/strong-bones-program/

Organization
Shawano County UW-Extension
City/Town
Shawano
Zip code
54166
Contact
Kara Skarlupka
Phone
715-526-6136
Email
kara.skarlupka@co.Shawano County.wi.us
Class info
12:30 - 1:30 pm Monday and Wednesday (Sue True)
Location
Total Fitness 212 E Green Bay Street, Suite C Shawano County, WI 54166
Website
http://Shawano County.uwex.edu/family-living/strong-bones-program/

Organization
Shawano County UW-Extension
City/Town
Shawano
Zip code
54166
Contact
Kara Skarlupka
Phone
715-526-6136
Email
kara.skarlupka@co.Shawano County.wi.us
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
3:45 pm - 4:45 pm Tuesday and Thursday (Jeanne Kaczorowski)
Location
Sacred Heart Parish Cafeteria 321 S Sawyer Street Shawano County, WI 54166
Website
http://Shawano County.uwex.edu/family-living/strong-bones-program/

Organization
Shawano County UW-Extension
City/Town
Tilleda
Zip code
54128
Contact
Kara Skarlupka
Phone
715-526-6136
Email
kara.skarlupka@co.Shawano County.wi.us
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
5:15 - 6:15 pm Monday and Thursday (Charlotte Schwartz)
Location
Peace Lutheran Church N6315 Cty. Road D Tilleda WI
Website
http://Shawano County.uwex.edu/family-living/strong-bones-program/

Taylor County

Organization
UW Extension Taylor County
City/Town
Gilman
Zip code
54433
Contact
Sue Breneman
Phone
715-447-8147
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Mon & Thurs: 9:00 - 10:00 a.m. (Sue Breneman and Trudi Hefty)
Location
Gilman County Building

Organization
UW Extension Taylor County
City/Town
Goodrich
Zip code
54451
Contact
Peggy Nordgren
Phone
715-748-3341
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Mon & Wed: 9:00 - 10:00 a.m. (Jean Stolzenberg)
Location
Goodrich Town Hall

Organization
UW Extension Taylor County
City/Town
Medford
Zip code
54451
Contact
Peggy Nordgren
Phone
715-748-3341
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Mon & Wed: 4:15 - 5:15 p.m. (Sue Smith)
Location
Medford, Multipurpose Room at the Fairgrounds

Organization
UW Extension Taylor County
City/Town
Medford
Zip code
54451
Contact
Peggy Nordgren
Phone
715-748-3341
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Tues & Thurs: 8:00 - 9:00 a.m. (Sue Mertens)
Location
Medford, Multipurpose Room at the Fairgrounds

Organization
UW Extension Taylor County
City/Town
Medford
Zip code
54451
Contact
Peggy Nordgren
Phone
715-748-3341
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Tues & Thurs: 5:00 - 6:00 p.m. (Patty Krug)
Location
Medford, Multipurpose Room at the Fairgrounds

Organization
UW Extension Taylor County
City/Town
Rib Lake
Zip code
54470
Contact
Arlene Judnic
Phone
715-427-5747
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Tues & Thurs: 8:30 - 9:30 a.m. (Jacquie Jablonowski)
Location
Rib Lake Senior Center

Organization
UW Extension Taylor County
City/Town
Rib Lake
Zip code
54470
Contact
Arlene Judnic
Phone
715-427-5747
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Tues & Thurs: 4:30 - 5:30 p.m. (Arlene Judnic)
Location
Rib Lake Senior Center

Taylor County

Organization
UW Extension Taylor County
City/Town
Goodrich
Zip code
54451
Contact
UW-Extension Office
Phone
715-748-3341
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Mon & Wed, 9-10 AM (Jean Stolzenberg)
Location
Goodrich Town Hall

Organization
UW Extension Taylor County
City/Town
Rib Lake
Zip code
54470
Contact
UW-Extension Office or Arlene Judnic
Phone
715-427-5747
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Tues & Thurs, 4:30 - 5:30 PM (Arlene Judnic)
Location
Rib Lake Senior Center

Vilas County

Organization
Vilas County Public Health Department
City/Town
Eagle River
Zip code
54521
Contact
Lori Bergum
Phone
715-479-3656
Email
loberg@co.vilas.wi.us
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Call for times and dates
Website
http://www.vilaspublichealth.com



Walworth County

Organization
Walworth County UW-Extension
City/Town
Elkhorn
Zip code
53121
Contact
Jenny Wehmeier
Phone
262-741-4962
Email
jenny.wehmeier@ces.uwex.edu
Class type
Healthy Hearts
Class info
Continuously Offered, Wednesday/Fridays 9:30-10:30 a.m.
Location
Walworth County Government Center, 100 West Walworth Street, Elkhorn
Website
http://walworth.uwex.edu

Waupaca County

Organization
Shawano County UW-Extension
City/Town
Clintonville
Zip code
54929
Contact
Kara Skarlupka
Phone
715-526-6136
Email
kara.skarlupka@co.Shawano County.wi.us
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm Monday and Thursday
Location
Clintonville Community Center 30 S Main Street, Clintonville, WI
Website
http://Shawano County.uwex.edu/family-living/strong-bones-program/

Winnebago County

Organization
Winnebago County Health Department
City/Town
Menasha
Zip code
54954
Contact
Kathleen Sheridan
Phone
920-232-3000
Email
ksheridan@co.winnebago.wi.us
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
3 sites: Menasha, Omro, Winneconne
Website
http://www.co.winnebago.wi.us/health/strong-bones

Organization
Winnebago County Health Department
City/Town
Oshkosh
Zip code
54903
Contact
Judy Fenrich
Phone
920-232-3000/920-727-8633
Email
health@co.winnebago.wi.us
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Zion Apartments, 420 N. Sawyer St, Oshkosh
Location
Menasha Senior Center, 116 Main St. Menasha

Organization
Winnebago County Health Department
City/Town
Oshkosh
Zip code
54901
Contact
Judy Fenrich
Phone
920-232-3000
Email
jfenrich@co.winnebago.wi.us
Class type
StrongWomen
Website
https://www.co.winnebago.wi.us/health

Wisconsin County

Organization
Aurora Health Care and Wisconsin Physical Therapy Association
City/Town
Burlington
Zip code
53105
Contact
Amy Warren
Phone
262-767-7120
Email
awarren7424@gmail.com
Class type
StrongWomen
Class info
Begins 1/6/15 Tues/Thurs 10am
Location
Aurora Wellness Center 300 McCanna Pkwy, Burlington 53105
Website
http://www.aurorahealthcare.org/events

Organization
UW Extension
City/Town
Sparta
Zip code
54656
Contact
Erin Eggert
Phone
608-269-8722
Email
erin.eggert@ces.uwex.edu
Class type
StrongWomen
Website
http://monroe.uwex.edu/

Wyoming

Niobrara County

Organization
Niobrara Senior Center
City/Town
Lusk
Zip code
82225
Contact
Connie Baker
Phone
307-334-2561
Email
niosc@firenebula.com
Class type
StrongWomen

Platte County

Organization
Guernsey Senior Center
City/Town
Guernsey
Zip code
82214
Contact
Rose M. Martinez
Phone
307-534-6514
Email
rosemartinez45@hotmail.com
Class type
StrongWomen
Location
Guernsey Senior Center